HALL OF FAME





THE HALL OF
FAME OF THE STOCKHOLM FILM SCHOOL!

Many big names in the Swedish and international film industry has started their career with us. Here we list a few of them!

Have you studied at Stockholm Film School, but can’t find your name below?
Contact the school by mail (info@stockholmsfilmskola.com) and we will correct it.
Please email also if you find your name, but want to update the information.


ANNA SERNER

CEO of the Swedish Film Institute.


LINUS SANDGREN

Cinematographer. Selected films: La La Land (Oscar for best cinematography, BAFTA for best cinematography), First Man (BAFTA nominee for best cinematography), Battle of the Sexes, Storm (Guldbagge for best cinematography), Promised Land, American Hustle, Joy. Selected TV series: Spung, Snapphanar.


FREDRIK WIKSTRÖM NICASTRO

Film producer and screenwriter. Selected films: Borg vs McEnroe (producer) (Guldbagge Nominee for Best Film), One Eye Red (screenwriter and producer), Easy Money (producer), Easy Money II: Hard to Kill (screenwriter and producer), Easy Money III: Life Deluxe (producer). Coming: A Man Called Ove (producer), Utvandrarna (producer).


LISA ASCHAN

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: She Monkeys (Guldbagge for Best film, script and sound), The Deposit (Feature Film Award at Stockholm Film Festival), Call Mom! (Guldbagge Nominee for Best Script).


DANIEL ESPINOSA

Director. Selected films: Babylon Disease, Easy Money (Guldbagge nominee for Audience Award), Safe House (ASCAP Award), Life, Child 44. Coming: Utvandrarna.


MIKAEL MARCIMAIN

Director. Selected films: Call Girl (Guldbagge for Best Film), Gentlemen (Guldbagge nominee for Best Direction), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (second unit director) (Best British Film at the Empire Awards UK, Best Film at the Crime Thriller Awards). Selected TV series: The Laser Man (Best Television Drama at Kristallen), How Soon Is Now? (Golden FIPA at Biarritz International Festival).


ELLA LEMHAGEN

Director. Selected films: About Em: The Prince of Dreams, Patrik Age 1.5, Tsatsiki, Mum and the Policeman (Guldbagge: Best Director, the Crystal Bear), The Crown Jewels (Crystal Bear), All roads lead to Rome, I’ll Be Home for Christmas (awarded with the audience award at Guldbaggen).


JOACHIM RØNNING

Director. Selected films (co-directed with Espen Sandberg): Bandidas, Max Manus, Kon-Tiki, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales. Selected films (solo works): Maleficent – Mistress of Evil, Pirates of the Caribbean 6 (coming, title has not yet been announced). Selected TV series (co-directed with Espen Sandberg): Marco Polo.


ESPEN SANDBERG

Director. Selected films (co-directed with Joachim Rønning): Bandidas, Max Manus, Kon-Tiki, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales. Selected film (solo work): Amundsen. Selected TV series (co-directed with Joachim Rønning): Marco Polo.


MADELEINE EKMAN

Producer. Selected films: The Here After (Guldbagge for best film), A Second Chance, Kollektivet (Årets danske spillefilm, Danish Robert Prize), Glowing Stars (production), Mammooth (production) (Guldbagge for Best Achievement), Arn: The Knight Templar (production), Melancholia (co-producer) (Best Film at the Bodil Awards, Palme d’Or Nominee at Cannes, Best Film at the Danish Film Awards, Best European Film at the European Film Awards, NSFC Award for Best Film), Antichrist (co-producer) (nominee for Palme D’Or in Cannes), Nymphomaniac (co-producer).


ARIL WRETBLAD

Cinematographer. Selected films: Zozo (Guldbagge for best photo), Easy Money (Guldbagge for Best Cinematography), Easy Money II: Hard to Kill, Swoon (Guldbagge nominee for Best Cinematography), Kopps, Jalla! Jalla!. Selected TV series: Walk the Talk.


PERNILLA SANDSTRÖM

Producer. Selected films: About Endlessness (Silver Lion in Venice 2019), You, the Living (Guldbagge for Best Film, Nordic Council’s Film Prize 2008, Best Foreign-Language Film at San Francisco Film Critics Circle), A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Golden Lion in Venice 2014, European Comedy at European Film Awards). Selected tv-series: For All Ages.


MATS HOLMGREN

Colorist. Selected films: Tinker Tailor Soldier SpySwoonA Moon of My OwnMonkyAll InclusiveA Man Called Ove (Oscar Nominee for Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, European Comedy at European Film Awards 2016, Guldbaggen Audience Award), DriftersGentlemenCall Girl (Audience Award at Stockholm Film Festival International Critics Award at Toronto International Film Festival), The Girl (Best Film at Athens International Film Festival, Best Debut Film at Berlin International Film Festival), Let the Right One In (BAFTA Nominee for Best Film Not in the English Language, Best Non-American Film at the Bodil Awards, Best Foreign Film at the British Independent Film Awards), The Nile Hilton Incident (Best Film at the Guldbagge Awards, World Cinema Award at the Sundance Festival), Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann. Selected tv-series: FartblindaAck VärmlandGentlemen & GangstersWallanderBibliotekstjuvenThe Laser Man (Best Television Drama at Kristallen), Walk the TalkDrottningoffret. Awarded with a Guldbagge for Special Efforts in 2014.


ANNA-MARIA KANTARIUS

Producer. Selected films: She Male Snails (The Audience Award at the Gothenburg Film Festival), Something Must Break (Best Film Rotterdam Film Festival), Amateurs (Dragon Award at the Gothenburg Film Festival), Ring mamma!.


SOPHIE WINQVIST LOGGINS

Cinematographer. Selected films: Aniara, Aatma, Stallion, Senses, Hot Chicks.


PETER GRÖNLUND

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: Goliath (4 Guldbagge including Best manuscript), Drifters (5 Guldbagge including Best manuscript, Honorary mention in San Sebastián), The Jaukka Brothers (Prix Européen at the Festival Européen du Film Court de Brest), The Clearing (Guldbagge nominee for Best short film).


BABAK NAJAFI

Director. Selected films Sebbe (Guldbagge for best film), Easy Money II: Hard to Kill, London has fallen.


ANNA WALLMARK

Producer. Selected films: Kärlek Deluxe, Stockholm Boogie, Alla bara försvinner. Selected tv-series: Jakten på tidskristallenFull Patte (Swedish Kristallen for best comedy show), FarangPortkod 1321 (Kristallen nominee for best drama show).


ANNA CRONEMAN

Film and TV producer. Program manager at SVT Drama and Film. Selected TV series: Kronprinsessan (Emmy and Kristallen nominee), Drottningoffret, The Bridge (executive producer) (Best Television Drama at Kristallen 2014 and 2016, Best International TV Drama at Crime Thriller Awards UK 2012), The Restaurant (executive producer) (Best Television Drama at Kristallen 2018), Kalifat (executive producer), Tsunami (executive producer), Bonus Family (executive producer), Coacherna. Selected films: Border (executive producer) (Un Certain Regard in Cannes, Guldbagge for Best Film), All Inclusive, My Life as a Comedian (co-producer), My Dad Marianne (co-producer), The King of Ping Pong (executive producer) (Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival 2008), Breaking Surface (co-producer), Ring mamma! (co-producer).


MIA ENGBERG

Documentary director. Selected films: The Stars We Are (Guldbagge for best shortfilm), Belleville Baby (Documentary Film Prize at Tempo Dokumentärfestival, Guldbagge for best documentary), Dirty Diaries.


SIMON PRAMSTEN

Cinematographer. Selected films: My Dad Marianne, All Inclusive, Here Is Harold (Best Cinematography at the Amanda Awards), Hotel, Cockpit, Once Upon a Time in Phuket, Pure, Sebbe, Stockholm Boogie, The Armwrestler from Solitude. Selected tv-series: 30 Degrees in February, Blue Eyes.


JOHAN PHILLIPS

Camera operator, cinematographer. Selected films: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Wonderful and Loved by All, Kidz in da Hood, Daybreak, If Not, In Bed with Santa. Selected tv-series: Jordskott, Torpederna, Hassel, Kronprinsessan.


FREDRIK MORHEDEN

Editor. Selected films: A Man Called Ove (Oscar Nominee for Best Foreign Language Film of the Year), Johan Falk, Behind Blue Skies, Populärmusik från Vittula, Every Other Week, The New Country.


JONATAN ETZLER

Director, producer. Selected films: Get ready with me (Oscar at the Student academy awards), Riktigt mycket pengar, Jag följer dig.


SUSANN BILLBERG RYDHOLM

Producer, TV drama manager at SF Studios. Selected tv-series: The Laser Man (Kristallen Award for best drama series), The Restaurant (Kristallen award for best drama series). Selected films: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (BAFTA Awards for Best Foreign Film, Guldbagge for Best Film and the Audience Award, Satellite Awards for Best Foreign Film), The Girl Who Played with Fire, The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest.


ASKILD VIK EDVARDSEN

PIA GRADVALL

Screenwriter. Selected films: Stora och små mirakel (Oscar nominee for best shortfilm), Nobody Owns Me. Selected TV series: Kronprinsessan (Emmy nominee and Kristallen), Rederiet, Spung.


JOHAN NORDSTRÖM

Cinematographer. Selected films: The New Country, Födelsedagar och andra katastrofer.


KAJSA GRANDELL

Editor. Selected films: Bus to Italy, Drottninglandet, Alla bara försvinner, Ta plats – en film om Lo Kauppi. Selected tv-series: Maria Wern, Heja Björn.


JOHAN HOLMQUIST

Cinematographer. Selected films: Bekas (Honorary Mention at Stockholm Film Festival), Bäst före, Skönheten och odjuren, Bitchkram. Selected TV series: Springfloden, Arne Dahl: Efterskalv, Welcome to Sweden.


NATHALIE DRAGO

Producer, screenwriter and script supervisor. Selected films: Födelsedagar och andra katastrofer (producer), Pundarhund (producer), Wings of Glass (script), The Ketchup Effect (script supervisor), Nobody Owns Me (dramaturge).


KARIN AF KLINTBERG

Producer. Selected films: Ebbe the movie (Guldbagge for best documentary). Selected TV series: Värsta Språket, REA, Kobra, Landet Brunsås, Historieätarna (Best Lifestyle Show at Kristallen 2013), Tusen år till julafton (nominated Best Childrens Show at Kristallen 2016).


LISA MUNTHE

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: The Armwrestler from Solitude (Guldbagge for best documentary), The Parasite.


MIMMI SPÅNG

Producer. Selected films: Sebbe (Guldbagge for best film), Cockpit, Call Girl (Guldbagge for best film), Call Mom! (executive producer), Viktor and his Brothers (Guldbagge for best short film), The HeartSomething Must Break (executive producer) (Tiger Award at Rotterdam International Film Festival 2014), Kopps (FAD), Zozo (FAD). Runs production company Garagefilm.


JON EKSTRAND

Composer and sound technician. Selected films: Borg vs McEnroe (music), Easy Money (music), Easy Money II: Hard to Kill (music), Call Mom! (music), Dronningen (Best Original Score at Danish Film Awards), 438 Days (music), Stockholm Boogie (sound), Babylon Disease (music and sound), The Deposit (music), Life (music), Hamilton – i nationens intresse (music).


ANNA KNOCHENHAUER

Producer, script supervisor, post-producer, etc. Selected films: Jalla! Jalla! (script supervisor), Shed no tears (post-producer), The Hundred Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared (post-producer), Young Sophie Bell (producer and script supervisor) (Feature Film Award at Stockholm Film Festival), To Kill a Child (producer), Zozo (assistant producer) (Nordic Council’s Film Prize 2006), Kopps (assistant to the producer), Lilja 4-ever (assistant to the producer), Together (assistant to producent), Falkenberg Farewell (post-production supervisor).


MÅNS MÅRLIND & BJÖRN STEIN

Directors. Selected films: Storm, Underworld: Awakening, Känn ingen sorg, Swoon. Selected TV series: The Bridge (script) (Best Television Drama at Kristallen 2014 and 2016, Best International TV Drama at Crime Thriller Awards UK 2012), Sjätte dagen (Måns Mårlind), De drabbade (Björn Stein), Spung.


CHARLOTTA TENGROTH

Cinematographer. Selected films: Sound of Noise (Creative Achievement Award at Guldbagge Awards, Rails D’Or and Young Critics Award at Cannes), The Quiet Game, Viktor and his Brothers (Guldbagge for best short film), The Bear, 35 ° (cinematography and direction).


MARIO ADAMSSON

Sound designer, sound recordist. Selected films: I called him Morgan (Honorable Mention for Sight & Soundtrack, Philadelphia Film Festival), To Kill a Child, 00-tal barn, Jag är Ingrid.


YLVA GUSTAFSSON

Director, editor and screenwriter. Selected films: Kidz in da Hood (Guldbagge for Best film), Greta Garbo och jag.


JONAS ALARIK

Cinematographer. Selected films: Lilja 4-ever (B-photo), Allt om min buske, Nobody Owns Me, Hamilton – i nationens intresse, Ravens (Guldbagge nominee for Best Cinematography), Blind Spot. Selected TV series: Kalifat, Kungamordet, Kronprinsessan (Emmy and Kristallen nominee), Drottningoffret.


TERESA FABIK

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: The Ketchup Effect (Drömfångaren, Canal+ Award, Best Nordic Newcomer at Amanda Awards), Prinsessa (Guldbagge nominee for best film, best director and best script), Små citroner gula.


ANDRES RIGNELL

Cinematographer. Selected films: Avicii: True StoriesDear Daddy, Crimes of Passion: Tragedy in a Country Churchyard. Selected tv-series: HederJakten på tidskristallenVeni Vidi ViciReal Humans.


ELLEN KUGELBERG

Cinematographer. Selected films: Genom dagen, Jag ser dig, Gruppen och herrarna. Selected tv-series: Innan vi dör, Mordet, Arne Dahl – Upp till toppen av berget.


AMANDA ADOLFSSON

Director and screenwriter. Selected film: Young Sophie Bell (Feature Film Award at Stockholm Film Festival). Selected tv-series: Bonus Family (Swedish Kristallen for best drama show), EaglesSpringfloden (FAD).


FREDRIK EDFELDT

Director. Selected films: The Girl (Guldbagge nominee for best director, Honorary Mention at Berlin Film Festival for best debut film), Sanctuary. Selected tv-series: CleoLite som duGråzonBlåa ögon.


CAMILLA SKAGERSTRÖM

Cinematographer and director. Selected films: Searching for Sugar Man (cinematographer) (Oscar for best documentary, Guldbagge for documentary, BAFTA for best documentary), Låt mig dansa (Tempo Sound Award), Tangokungens dotter, Cirklar, While No One Is Watching, Micky Bader (Best Cinematography at Capalbio Cinema Awards).


MATHIAS GRUFFMAN

First Assistant Director. Selected films: Sami blood (The Audience Award of Guldbaggen, Dragon Award at Gothenburg Film Festival), Swoon (extra production coordinator), Miss Inga Issues. Selected tv-series: Gåsmamman, Heder, Bröllop, begravning och dop.


THÉRÈSE AHLBECK

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: Lost in Stångby (nominated for several awards at London Lift-Off), Perrongen. Selected web series: Happy Street. Owns and runs the film company Tiny Lumberjack Film since 2014.


ANNA ALANDH

Producer and project manager at SVT. Selected tv-series: Vinnarskallar.


DOMINIKA DAUBENBÜCHEL

Editor and screenwriter. Selected films: Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words, Hälsoresan. Selected TV series: Tre Kronor.


CHRIS ANTHONY

Director and screenwriter. Selected film: Be Quiet and Shut the Fuck Up. Selected tv-series:  Chock – Förbjuden frukt.


SUSANNA EDWARDS

Director, screenwriter and producer. Selected films: Sunshadow (Guldbagge for best shortfilm), Fackklubb 459 – the Last Battle of the Baker, Keillers Park. TV series: Bror och syster.


DAVID ARONOWITSCH

Documentary film director and producer. Selected films: I am Dublin (director and producer) (Tempo Documentary Award), En film om Olle Ljungström (producer), A Fragment of a Life in Four Scenes (director), Slaves (director), Hidden (director) .


BRITTA NORELL

Editor. Selected films: She Male SnailsYoung Sophie Bell (Feature Film Award at Stockholm Film Festival), ShapeshiftersAlla bara längtarThe Guy in the Grave Next Door (editing assistant).


LISA SIWE

Director. Selected films: Födelsedagar och andra katastrofer, Glowing Stars (Guldbagge for Best direction). Selected TV series: The Bridge (Best Television Drama at Kristallen 2014 and 2016, Best International TV Drama at Crime Thriller Awards UK 2012).

HÅKAN BERTHAS

Director, screenwriter and cinematographer. Selected films: To Catch a Butterfly in Flight, Hippieland, Nabila. Coming: Colony Lapland.


KARL SELDAHL

Director of theater. Selected works: Den Stora Apan (Stockholms Stadsteater), Dunderklumpen (Döda Fallet). Artistic director at Estrad Norr Teater.


LEONTINE ARVIDSSON

Artist and filmmaker. Selected films: 2011 12 30, Untitled. Owns and operates the production company MinMamma, which mainly produces art films.


JÖRGEN BERGMARK

Screenwriter and director. Selected films: Kitchen Stories, A Love Affair, A Rational Solution (The jury’s great prize at Arras Film Festival). Selected tv-series: Skeppsholmen, Livet i Fagervik.


PHILIP BERGSTRÖM

Editor. Selected films: Shadow Animals (various festival awards including the Jury Special Prize, Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival), While We Live, Broken Hill Blues (Stockholm International Film Festival’s feature film grant). Selected documentaries: Witnesses, Helikopterrånet.


KLARA BJÖRK

MATS BJÖRKIN

MARIA BOLME

DANIEL BRAMME

KARL CAMNERT

BJÖRN ENGSTRÖM

HEDVIG CLAESSON

KASPER COLLIN

JONNA BOLIN CULLBERG

MARCUS HANSSON

ANNA DAHLGREN

JERKER DALUNDE

JOHN DUNELL

HÅKAN KARLSSON

Editor, scenographer, construction manager, unit manager. Selected films: Pendlaren, Viskan Miracles.


KATHARINA DUSKE

LISA EKBERG

JOHN & KARL-UNO LINDGREN