HALL OF FAME





THE HALL OF
FAME OF THE STOCKHOLM FILM SCHOOL!

Many big names in the Swedish film industry has started their career with us. Here we list a few of them!

Have you studied at Stockholm Film School, but can’t find your name below?
Contact the school by mail (info@stockholmsfilmskola.com) and we will correct it.
Please email even if you find your name, but want to update the information.


ANNA SERNER

CEO of the Swedish Film Institute.


LINUS SANDGREN

Cinematographer. Selected films: La La Land (Oscar for best cinematography, BAFTA for best cinematography), First Man (BAFTA nominee for best cinematography), Battle of the Sexes, Storm (Guldbagge for best cinematography), Promised Land, American Hustle, Joy. Selected TV series: Spung, Snapphanar.


FREDRIK WIKSTRÖM NICASTRO

Film producer and screenwriter. Selected films: Borg/McEnroe (producer), One Eye Red (screenwriter and producer), Easy Money (producer), Easy Money II: Hard to Kill (screenwriter and producer), Easy Money III: Life Deluxe (producer). Coming: A Man Called Ove (producer), Utvandrarna (producer).


LISA ASCHAN

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: She Monkeys (Guldbagge for Best film, script and sound), White People (Feature Film Award at Stockholm Film Festival). Coming: Ring Mamma!.


DANIEL ESPINOSA

Director. Selected films: Babylon Disease, Easy Money (Guldbagge nominee for Audience Award), Safe House (ASCAP Award), Life, Child 44. Coming: Utvandrarna.


SUSANNA EDWARDS

Director, screenwriter & film producer. Selected films: Sunshadow (Guldbagge for best shortfilm), Fackklubb 459 – the Last Battle of the Baker, Keillers Park. TV series: Bror och syster.


MIKAEL MARCIMAIN

Director. Selected films: Call Girl (Guldbagge for best film), Gentlemen. Selected TV series: The Laser Man, How Soon Is Now?.


ELLA LEMHAGEN

Director. Selected films: About Em: The Prince of Dreams, Patrik Age 1.5, Tsatsiki, Mum and the Policeman (Guldbagge: Best Director, the Crystal Bear), The Crown Jewels (Crystal Bear), All roads lead to Rome.


ESPEN SANDBERG & JOACHIM RØNNING

Directors. Selected films: Bandidas, Max Manus, Kon-Tiki, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales. Selected TV series: Marco Polo.


MADELEINE EKMAN

Producer. Selected films: The Here After (Guldbagge for best film), A Second Chance, Kollektivet (Årets danske spillefilm, Danish Robert Prize), Glowing Stars (production), Mammooth (production) (Guldbagge), Arn: The Knight Templar (production), Melancholia (co-producer), Antichrist (co-producer) (nominee for Palm D’Or in Cannes), Nymphomaniac (co-producer).


ARIL WRETBLAD

Cinematographer. Selected films: Zozo (Guldbagge for best photo), Easy Money (Guldbagge for best photo), Easy Money II:Hard to Kill, Swoon, Kopps, Jalla! Jalla!. Selected TV series: Walk the Talk.


DOMINIKA DAUBENBÜCHEL

Editor and screenwriter. Selected films: Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words, Hälsoresan. Selected TV series: Tre Kronor.


SOPHIE WINQVIST LOGGINS

Cinematographer. Selected films: Aatma, Stallion, Senses, Hot Chicks.


PETER GRÖNLUND

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: Goliath (4 Guldbagge including Best manuscript and Best editing), Drifters (5 Guldbagge including Best manuscript and Best actress, Honorary mention in San Sebastián), The Jaukka Brothers (Prix Européen at the Festival Européen du Film Court de Brest), The Clearing (Guldbagge nominee for Best short film).


BABAK NAJAFI

Director. Selected films Sebbe (Guldbagge for best film), Easy Money II: Hard to Kill, London has fallen.


HÅKAN KARLSSON

Editor, scenographer, construction manager, unit manager. Selected films: Pendlaren, Viskan Miracles.


YLVA GUSTAFSSON

Director, editor and screenwriter. Selected films: Kidz in da Hood (Guldbagge for Best film), Greta Garbo och jag.


MIA ENGBERG

Documentary director. Selected films: The Stars We Are (Guldbagge for best shortfilm), Belleville Baby (Documentary Film Prize at Tempo Dokumentärfestival, Guldbagge for best documentary), Dirty Diaries.


ANNA ERICSSON-CRONEMAN

Film and TV producer. Program manager at SVT Drama and Film. Selected TV series: Kronprinsessan (Emmy and Kristallen nominee), Drottningoffret, Coacherna. Selected film: Border (executive producer) (Un Certain Regard in Cannes, Guldbagge for Best Film).


LISA SIWE

Director. Selected films: Födelsedagar och andra katastrofer, Glowing Stars (Guldbagge for Best direction). Selected TV series: Bron.


FREDRIK MORHEDEN

Editor. Selected films: A Man Called Ove (Swedish version), Johan Falk, Behind Blue Skies, Populärmusik från Vittula, Every Other Week, The New Country.


JONATAN ETZLER

Director, producer. Selected films: Get ready with me (Oscar at the Student academy awards), Riktigt mycket pengar, Jag följer dig.


PIA GRADVALL

Screenwriter. Selected films: Stora och små mirakel (Oscars nominee for best shortfilm), Nobody Owns Me. Selected TV series: Kronprinsessan (Emmy nominee and Kristallen), Rederiet, Spung.


JOHAN NORDSTRÖM

Cinematographer. Selected films: The New Country, Födelsedagar och andra katastrofer.


KAJSA GRANDELL

Editor. Selected films: Bus to Italy, Drottninglandet, Alla bara försvinner, Ta plats – en film om Lo Kauppi. Selected tv-series: Maria Wern, Heja Björn.


JOHAN HOLMQUIST

Cinematographer. Selected films: Bekas (Honorary Mention at Stockholm Film Festival), Bäst före, Skönheten och odjuren, Bitchkram. Selected TV series: Springfloden, Arne Dahl: Efterskalv, Welcome to Sweden.


NATHALIE DRAGO

Producer, screenwriter and scripta. Selected films: Födelsedagar och andra katastrofer, Pundarhund (producer), Wings of Glass (script), The Ketchup Effect (scripta), Nobody Owns Me (dramaturge).


ANNA WALLMARK

Producer. Selected films: Kärlek Deluxe, Stockholm Boogie, Alla bara försvinner. Selected tv-series: Jakten på tidskristallenFull Patte (Swedish Kristallen for best comedy show), FarangPortkod 1321 (Kristallen nominee for best drama show).


KARIN AF KLINTBERG

Producer. Selected films: Ebbe the movie (Guldbagge for best documentary). Selected TV series: Värsta Språket, REA, Kobra, Landet Brunsås, Historieätarna, Tusen år till julafton.


LISA MUNTHE

Director and screenwriter. Selected films: Armbryterskan från Ensamheten (Guldbagge for best documentary).


MIMMI SPÅNG

Producer. Selected films: Sebbe (Guldbagge for best film), Cockpit, Call Girl (Guldbagge for best film), Viktor and his Brothers (Guldbagge for best short film), The HeartSomething Must Break (executive producer), Kopps (FAD), Zozo (FAD). Runs production company Garagefilm.


MÅNS MÅRLIND & BJÖRN STEIN

Directors. Selected films: Storm, Underworld: Awakening, Känn ingen sorg, Swoon. Selected TV series: Sjätte dagen (Måns Mårlind), De drabbade (Björn Stein), Spung.


CHARLOTTA TENGROTH

Cinematographer. Selected films: Sound of Noise (Creative Achievement Award at Guldbagge Awards, Rails D’Or and Young Critics Award at Cannes), The Quiet Game, Viktor and his Brothers (Guldbagge for best short film), The Bear, 35 ° (cinematography and direction).


MARIO ADAMSSON

Sound designer, sound recordist. Selected films: I called him Morgan (Honorable Mention for Sight & Soundtrack, Philadelphia Film Festival), Att döda ett barn, 00-tal barn, Jag är Ingrid.


JONAS ALARIK

Cinematographer. Selected films: Lilja 4-ever (B-photo), Allt om min buske, Nobody Owns Me, Hamilton – i nationens intresse, Korparna, Blind Spot. Selected TV series: Kungamordet, Kronprinsessan (Emmy and Kristallen nominee), Drottningoffret.


TERESA FABIK

Director and Screenwriter. Selected films: The Ketchup Effect (Drömfångaren, Canal+ Award, Best Nordic Newcomer at Amanda Awards), Prinsessa (Guldbagge nominee for best film, best director and best script), Små citroner gula.


ELLEN KUGELBERG

Cinematographer. Selected films: Genom dagen, Jag ser dig, Gruppen och herrarna. Selected tv-series: Innan vi dör, Mordet, Arne Dahl – Upp till toppen av berget.


AMANDA ADOLFSSON

Director and screenwriter. Selected film: Unga Sophie Bell (Stockholms Filmfestivals long term scholarship). Selected tv-series: Bonusfamiljen (Swedish Kristallen for best drama show), EaglesSpringfloden (FAD).


FREDRIK EDFELDT

Director. Selected films: The Girl (Guldbagge nominee for best director, Honorary Mention at Berlin Film Festival for best debut film), Sanctuary. Selected tv-series: CleoLite som duGråzonBlåa ögon.


ANNA-MARIA KANTARIUS

Producer. Selected films: She Male Snails (The Audience Award at the Gothenburg Film Festival), Something Must Break (Best Film Rotterdam Film Festival), Amateurs (Dragon Award at the Gothenburg Film Festival), Ring mamma! (coming).


CAMILLA SKAGERSTRÖM

Cinematographer and director. Selected films: Searching for Sugar Man (Oscars for best documentary, Guldbagge for documentary, BAFTA for best documentary), Låt mig dansa (Tempo Sound Award), Tangokungens dotter, Cirklar, While No One Is Watching.


THÉRÈSE AHLBECK

Director and scriptwriter. Selected films: Lost in Stångby (nominated for several awards at London Lift-Off), Perrongen. Selected web series: Happy Street. Owns and runs the film company Tiny Lumberjack Film since 2014.


ANNA ALANDH

Producer and project manager at SVT. Selected tv-series: Vinnarskallar.


CHRIS ANTHONY

Director and screenwriter. Selected film: Be Quiet and Shut the Fuck Up. Selected tv-series:  Chock – Förbjuden frukt.


DAVID ARONOWITSCH

Documentary film director and producer. Selected films: I am Dublin (director and producer, Tempo Documentary Award), En film om Olle Ljungström (producer), A Fragment of a Life in Four Scenes (director), Slaves (director), Hidden (director) .


HÅKAN BERTHAS

Director, screenwriter and cinematographer. Selected films: To Catch a Butterfly in Flight, Hippieland, Nabila. Coming: Colony Lapland.


KARL SELDAHL

Director of theater. Selected works: Den Stora Apan (Stockholms Stadsteater), Dunderklumpen (Döda Fallet). Artistic director at Estrad Norr Teater.


LEONTINE ARVIDSSON

Artist and filmmaker. Selected films: 2011 12 30, Untitled. Owns and operates the production company MinMamma, which mainly produces art films.


JÖRGEN BERGMARK

Screenwriter and director. Selected films: Kitchen Stories, A Love Affair, A Rational Solution (The jury’s great prize at Arras Film Festival, Guldbagge for Best Male Actor). Selected tv-series: Skeppsholmen, Livet i Fagervik.


PHILIP BERGSTRÖM

Film editor. Selected films: Shadow Animals (various festival awards including the Jury Special Prize, Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival), While We Live, Broken Hill Blues (Stockholm International Film Festival’s feature film grant). Selected documentaries: Witnesses, Helikopterrånet.


SUSANN BILLBERG RYDHOLM

Producer, TV drama manager at SF Studios. Selected tv-series: The Laser Man (Kristallen Award for best drama series), The Restaurant (Kristallen award for best drama series). Selected films: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (BAFTA Awards for Best Foreign Film, Guldbagge for Best Film and Best Actress and the Audience award, Satellite Awards for Best Foreign Film), The Girl Who Played with Fire, The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest.


KLARA BJÖRK

MATS BJÖRKIN

MARIA BOLME

DANIEL BRAMME

KARL CAMNERT

BJÖRN ENGSTRÖM

HEDVIG CLAESSON

KASPER COLLIN

JONNA BOLIN CULLBERG

ANNA DAHLGREN

JERKER DALUNDE

JOHN DUNELL

KATHARINA DUSKE

ASKILD VIK EDVARDSEN

LISA EKBERG

JOHN & KARL-UNO LINDGREN